Australia has long been a destination for overseas communities and visitors, and the number of new residents has remained steady. If you are planning a vacation, seeking a work visa, or hoping to make Australia your new home, it’s important to do your research and prepare for your visa application, which includes gathering all of the necessary documentation.

There are many different types of visas: A visitor visa, a work visa, a student visa, and a variety of others. If you’re ever in doubt about the process of applying for a visa, it’s best to consult an immigration lawyer.

Here’s a quick overview of the Australian visa application process, explained by a legal content writer at Go to Court Lawyers in Australia. You’ll learn a bit about what goes into preparing, putting together, and reviewing your application.  (Please note: Remitly is not affiliated with Go to Court Lawyers.)

Visitor Visa: ETA and eVisitor

The Electronic Travel Authority and eVisitor visas are the most common visitor visas that allow you to visit Australia for business visitor purposes. According to the website, you may be able to visit as many times as you want for one year, for up to three months at a time.

You may want to consider applying for your ETA or eVisitor visa at least two weeks before you travel since processing time is usually one or two days.

Documentation needed:

  • Copies of the biographical pages of your passport or travel documents, as well as the passports and travel documents of anyone else who is traveling with you.
  • One recent passport-sized photograph (45mm x 35mm) of each person included in the application.
  • A certified copy of evidence of any name changes for those traveling.
  • Certified copy of any record of military service for those traveling.
  • Certified copies of birth certificates for you and any other person included in the application.
  • Evidence of sufficient funds, such as personal bank statements, pay slips, audited accounts, taxation records, or credit card limit.
  • If you are visiting relatives or friends, you may need a letter of invitation from your relative or friend in Australia. If your relative or friend is paying for your visit, you may be asked to provide evidence that they have the necessary funds.
  • Your itinerary for your stay in Australia.
  • Other information to show that you have an incentive and authority to return to your home country, such as:
    • a letter from your employer stating your intention to return to your job.
    • evidence of enrolment at a school, college or university in your home country.
    • evidence of immediate family members in your home country.
    • evidence of your visa or residence status in your home country, and your right to return.
    • evidence of property or other significant assets owned in your home country.
  • Email address.
  • Completed visa application.
  • Payment of AUD20 (if you are applying online only).

Visitor Visa: Subclass 600

The Visitor Visa (subclass 600) allows you to enter Australia for visitor or business visitor purposes for up to three, six, or twelve months at a time. The cost for this visa can vary greatly.  

You might be able to get this visa if you are traveling to Australia as a visitor, for business visitor activities, to visit family, or to go on a tour with a registered travel agent with the People’s Republic of China.

Documentation needed:

  • Copies of the biographical pages of your passport or travel documents, as well as the passports and travel documents of anyone else who is traveling with you.
  • One recent passport-sized photograph (45mm x 35mm) of each person included in the application.
  • A certified copy of evidence of any name changes for those traveling.
  • Certified copy of any record of military service for those traveling.
  • Payment of the visa application fee.

For anyone under 18:

For anyone over 75:

  • Evidence of health insurance to cover your stay in Australia.
  • Yellow Book.

You can apply online at Application for a Visitor Short Stay, or you may be able to apply by mail by submitting Form 1419 to an immigration office outside of Australia.

Work Visas

In order to work or conduct business activities in Australia, you must have some form of work permit. There are many types of work visas:

No matter which work visa you need for your business activities in Australia, there are certain documents you may need for the visa application.

Documentation needed:

  • A completed application form.
  • Payment of the visa application fee.
  • Copies of the biographical pages of your passport or travel documents, as well as the passports and travel documents of anyone else who is traveling with you.
  • One recent passport sized photograph (45mm x 35mm) of each person included in the application.
  • A certified copy of evidence of any name changes for those traveling.
  • Certified copy of any record of military service for those traveling.
  • Certified copies of birth certificates for you and any other person included in the application.
  • Evidence of sufficient funds, such as personal bank statements, pay slips, audited accounts, taxation records or credit card limit.
  • Other information to show that you have an incentive and authority to return to your home country, such as:
    • a letter from your employer stating your intention to return to your job.
    • evidence of enrolment at a school, college or university in your home country.
    • evidence of immediate family members in your home country.
    • evidence of your visa or residence status in your home country, and your right to return.
    • evidence of property or other significant assets owned in your home country.

Other Visas

Depending on your situation, you’ll need to do the research to figure out the appropriate visa for you. There are many other visas you can look into before starting your application.

Start preparing your Australian visa application today

Depending on which type of visa you are applying for, the process may take hours, months, or even years.  Whether you are visiting for tourism, working abroad, studying, or planning a new life in Australia, you should do your research and prepare your documents!

If you plan to move to Australia and are working on your own visa application, you can use Remitly to send money back to loved ones when you need to.